Permission to develop VST2 host that will never be distributed

SDK for VST 3 audio plug-in and host development.
Post Reply
trev
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 1:01 pm

Permission to develop VST2 host that will never be distributed

Post by trev »

Hi - my company has developed an internal-only VST2 plugin host, and it has never been distributed to external users. Are we allowed to continue its development (and continue to never distribute it!) if we haven't signed a VST2 license agreement already?

User avatar
ygrabit
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 7:52 am
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Permission to develop VST2 host that will never be distributed

Post by ygrabit »

Here the official answer from our Steinberg lawers:
"A licence agreement is also required if the only use of the VST2 technology is for internal purposes. Due to the lack of a licence agreement, you are not allowed to use the VST2 technology. Steinberg no longer offers VST2 license agreements. You have the possibility to conclude a VST3 license agreement with Steinberg. We strongly recommend that you do so if you intend to use VST3 technology in the future. "

check §2.1.1
YVan Grabit

Post Reply