[Solved] VST2 not detected by Live with SDK 3.6.7

SDK for VST 3 audio plug-in and host development.
blegoff
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 2:15 pm
Contact:

[Solved] VST2 not detected by Live with SDK 3.6.7

Post by blegoff »

Hi,

I'm having trouble making VST2 plugins recognized by Ableton Live with the latest sdk (3.6.7) on macOS 10.12.
I try to compile the "again" target, which if I understand right should work as VST2.

Here is the build procedure I use:

- Download and extract VST3 SDK from Steinberg developer webpage
- cd VST_SDK/
- ./copy_vst2_to_vst3_sdk.sh
- cd VST3_SDK/
- In CMakeLists.txt, set "SMTG_CREATE_VST2_VERSION "Use VST2 to ON
- mkdir generated
- cd generated/
- cmake .. -G Xcode
- Build again target from Xcode
- In folder ./VST3/Debug rename again.vst3 to again.vst

The plugin is getting scanned by Live, but then it doesn't appear in the VST plugins list.
If I put a breakpoint in the "createEffectInstance" method from againentry_vst2.cpp, it does not get triggered during the scan.

So, am I missing something, or is this a bug ?

Thanks

Baptiste
Last edited by blegoff on Thu Sep 14, 2017 11:08 am, edited 3 times in total.

willpirkle
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 12:53 pm

Re: VST2 not detected by Live with SDK 3.6.7

Post by willpirkle »

I am also seeing this as well with my own plugins that use the VST2 wrapper + SDK 3.6.7.

Ableton Live 9 does not see or list them, however Reaper and Bitwig do see them, and they work properly, and the GUI shows correctly.

XCode6
MacOS 10.9.5
SDK 3.6.7
Compiling as 64-bit
Ableton Live 9, Reaper 5.24, Bitwig 2.0, all x64
- Will

Arne Scheffler
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: VST2 not detected by Live with SDK 3.6.7

Post by Arne Scheffler »

Hi,
what is the output of :

Code: Select all

nm Debug/again.vst/Contents/MacOS/again | grep Main

willpirkle
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 12:53 pm

Re: VST2 not detected by Live with SDK 3.6.7

Post by willpirkle »

Here is what mine looks like (VTestA.vst)

nm VTestA.vst/Contents/MacOS/VTestA | grep Main
U _CFRunLoopGetMain
0000000000010000 T _VSTPluginMain
0000000000481928 s __ZN6VSTGUI13MainNodeNamesL11kControlTagE
00000000004818e8 s __ZN6VSTGUI13MainNodeNamesL5kFontE
00000000004818f0 s __ZN6VSTGUI13MainNodeNamesL6kColorE
00000000004818f8 s __ZN6VSTGUI13MainNodeNamesL7kBitmapE
0000000000481920 s __ZN6VSTGUI13MainNodeNamesL7kCustomE
0000000000481948 s __ZN6VSTGUI13MainNodeNamesL9kGradientE
0000000000481918 s __ZN6VSTGUI13MainNodeNamesL9kTemplateE
0000000000481978 s __ZN6VSTGUI13MainNodeNamesL9kVariableE
0000000000125460 t __ZN6VSTGUI20GenericMacColorSpace27CreateMainDisplayColorSpaceEv
0000000000498640 s __ZN6VSTGUI5CView28kDirtyCallAlwaysOnMainThreadE
000000000000cb20 t __ZN9Steinberg3Vst11Vst2Wrapper20countMainBusChannelsEiRy

blegoff
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 2:15 pm
Contact:

Re: VST2 not detected by Live with SDK 3.6.7

Post by blegoff »

willpirkle wrote:Here is what mine looks like (VTestA.vst)

nm VTestA.vst/Contents/MacOS/VTestA | grep Main
U _CFRunLoopGetMain
0000000000010000 T _VSTPluginMain
0000000000481928 s __ZN6VSTGUI13MainNodeNamesL11kControlTagE
00000000004818e8 s __ZN6VSTGUI13MainNodeNamesL5kFontE
00000000004818f0 s __ZN6VSTGUI13MainNodeNamesL6kColorE
00000000004818f8 s __ZN6VSTGUI13MainNodeNamesL7kBitmapE
0000000000481920 s __ZN6VSTGUI13MainNodeNamesL7kCustomE
0000000000481948 s __ZN6VSTGUI13MainNodeNamesL9kGradientE
0000000000481918 s __ZN6VSTGUI13MainNodeNamesL9kTemplateE
0000000000481978 s __ZN6VSTGUI13MainNodeNamesL9kVariableE
0000000000125460 t __ZN6VSTGUI20GenericMacColorSpace27CreateMainDisplayColorSpaceEv
0000000000498640 s __ZN6VSTGUI5CView28kDirtyCallAlwaysOnMainThreadE
000000000000cb20 t __ZN9Steinberg3Vst11Vst2Wrapper20countMainBusChannelsEiRy
Same output for me.

However, this might be interesting:

Code: Select all

nm again.vst/Contents/MacOS/again | grep createEffectInstance
0000000000012030 t __Z20createEffectInstancePFxP7AEffectiixPvfE
But I don't know if this actually is the expected VST2 entry point.
willpirkle wrote: Ableton Live 9 does not see or list them, however Reaper and Bitwig do see them, and they work properly, and the GUI shows correctly.
I'm not seeing the VST2 version of again in Bitwig or Reaper.
I think what you are seeing is the VST3 version.

willpirkle
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 12:53 pm

Re: VST2 not detected by Live with SDK 3.6.7

Post by willpirkle »

I'm not seeing the VST2 version of again in Bitwig or Reaper.
I think what you are seeing is the VST3 version.
I'm not using again, it is my own plugin that is built externally from the SDK samples and it builds two different targets, one VST3 and the other VST2.
The VST2 version is for sure showing up properly in Reaper/Bitwig. Reaper has a VST2 chooser dialog and, Bitwig doesn't support VST3's.

But, createEffectInstance is the entry point for VST2 so that was interesting.

- Will

blegoff
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 2:15 pm
Contact:

Re: VST2 not detected by Live with SDK 3.6.7

Post by blegoff »

willpirkle wrote: I'm not using again, it is my own plugin that is built externally from the SDK samples and it builds two different targets, one VST3 and the other VST2.

- Will
Ok that's interesting.
Bitwig doesn't support VST3's
Now it does :)

https://www.bitwig.com/en/bitwig-studio ... dio-2.html

willpirkle
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 12:53 pm

Re: VST2 not detected by Live with SDK 3.6.7

Post by willpirkle »

OK, false alarm for me.

My VST2 had been black-listed in Ableton, from when I was testing it as a 32-bit plugin.

Removing it, restarting, replacing it, restarting again, fixed the problem with Ableton. Sorry for the false alarm - my bad.

- Will

blegoff
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 2:15 pm
Contact:

Re: [Solved] VST2 not detected by Live with SDK 3.6.7

Post by blegoff »

I don't know who marked the topic as solved, but it's not solved for me.

MT_
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 5:24 pm

Re: [Solved] VST2 not detected by Live with SDK 3.6.7

Post by MT_ »

blegoff wrote:I don't know who marked the topic as solved, but it's not solved for me.
As the topic’s author, you should be able to edit its title.

Post Reply