Possible to send Current selected track to plugin

SDK for VST 3 audio plug-in and host development.
Post Reply
Philterino
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 9:53 am

Possible to send Current selected track to plugin

Post by Philterino » Mon Feb 11, 2019 11:49 am

Hi,

Im wondering can someone tell me if it is possible to send info on the currently selected track to the plugin.

We are working on a controller and are wanting to to the plugin that the currently selected track should be "in focus"

This seems to be possible since Softube Console One is doing it without a remote script loaded.

Thanks

Phil.

Arne Scheffler
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: Possible to send Current selected track to plugin

Post by Arne Scheffler » Mon Feb 11, 2019 12:15 pm

Hi,
this is not part of the VST3 SDK. Every host has it's own extensions to VST3 for this stuff. VST3 is only for processing audio, not for other sequencer related things.

Cheers,
Arne

Philterino
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 9:53 am

Re: Possible to send Current selected track to plugin

Post by Philterino » Mon Feb 11, 2019 1:02 pm

Hi Arne,

Thanks for the Reply...

Is this something the SKI SDK will do.. is it possible to get access to it?

or should i work with the Remote SDK (which i have but haven't dug too deep in to yet)?

Cheers

Phil.

Post Reply