Page 1 of 1

Is there an API for loading VST 2 saved data into VST 3 plugin

Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2019 12:13 am
by bradr
Hi All,

I seem to remember some time ago reading there was a VST 3 API for upgrading saved VST 2 preset data to VST 3 but I can't find it anymore.

Did I just imagine it?

Brad

Re: Is there an API for loading VST 2 saved data into VST 3 plugin

Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2019 10:08 am
by Arne Scheffler
Hi,
if you look in the FAQs from the documentation you will find that you can just pass the old FXB/FXP chunk to the plug-in in setState().

I hope this helps,
Arne

Re: Is there an API for loading VST 2 saved data into VST 3 plugin

Posted: Sat Aug 24, 2019 3:26 am
by bradr
Thanks Arne, I knew I read it somewhere, just couldn't find it.

I'm wondering though how safe this is - doesn't this depend on plugin developers being aware of this and actually implementing it?

Brad

Re: Is there an API for loading VST 2 saved data into VST 3 plugin

Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2019 7:07 am
by Arne Scheffler
Sure, developers need to be aware of this. But they usually are, because this situation should only happen if the developer explicitly designed the plug-in to replace the VST2.x version of it by supplying the same UID for the VST3 and VST2 version.

Cheers,
Arne

Re: Is there an API for loading VST 2 saved data into VST 3 plugin

Posted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:41 am
by mscuffham
Arne Scheffler wrote:
Mon Aug 26, 2019 7:07 am
Sure, developers need to be aware of this. But they usually are, because this situation should only happen if the developer explicitly designed the plug-in to replace the VST2.x version of it by supplying the same UID for the VST3 and VST2 version.
Is this approach formalized or documented anywhere? Might be a good thing.

Re: Is there an API for loading VST 2 saved data into VST 3 plugin

Posted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 11:12 am
by Arne Scheffler
See the FAQ in the documentation, especially the section "Compatibility with VST 2.x or VST 1".

Cheers,
Arne