Page 1 of 1

Mapping VST 2 parameters to VST 3

Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2019 2:15 pm
by bradr
When a host upgrades an instance of a VST 2 plugin to its VST 3 equivalent there are defined mechanisms for upgrading the FXB data to the new instance.

What about parameters though? How should the host map stored VST 2 automation parameter indicies to the equivalent parameter ids for the new VST 3 plugin instance?

Brad

Re: Mapping VST 2 parameters to VST 3

Posted: Thu Sep 19, 2019 8:56 am
by Arne Scheffler
Hi,
the state persistence is described in the FAQ section in the documentation.
A plug-in has to set the VST3 parameter ID to the index of the VST2 parameter when updated to VST3. Otherwise automation is not compatible.

Cheers,
Arne

Re: Mapping VST 2 parameters to VST 3

Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 12:53 am
by bradr
Well that makes it easy. Thanks Arne.

(although I couldn't find any mention of this in the FAQ)

Re: Mapping VST 2 parameters to VST 3

Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 8:32 am
by Arne Scheffler
What exactly is not in the FAQ? The persistent state stuff or the parameter stuff ?