Can different units have parameters with the same ParamId

SDK for VST 3 audio plug-in and host development.
Post Reply
bradr
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 11:06 pm

Can different units have parameters with the same ParamId

Post by bradr »

As per the title, do all parameters exported by a VST3 plugin need to be unique, or can multiple parameters use the same id if they're associated with different units? I assumed they're unique across the entire plugin, but my hosts fails with Presonus Ampire plugin because it uses the same parameter id for multiple parameters - but each is tagged with different unit number.

Brad

bradr
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 11:06 pm

Re: Can different units have parameters with the same ParamId

Post by bradr »

Bump... could someone from Steinberg please clarify this.

User avatar
ygrabit
Posts: 179
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 7:52 am
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Can different units have parameters with the same ParamId

Post by ygrabit »

Each parameter has to have an unique ID.
YVan Grabit

Post Reply