Page 1 of 1

Can different units have parameters with the same ParamId

Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2020 4:46 am
by bradr
As per the title, do all parameters exported by a VST3 plugin need to be unique, or can multiple parameters use the same id if they're associated with different units? I assumed they're unique across the entire plugin, but my hosts fails with Presonus Ampire plugin because it uses the same parameter id for multiple parameters - but each is tagged with different unit number.

Brad

Re: Can different units have parameters with the same ParamId

Posted: Sun Mar 08, 2020 11:20 pm
by bradr
Bump... could someone from Steinberg please clarify this.

Re: Can different units have parameters with the same ParamId

Posted: Mon Mar 16, 2020 5:50 pm
by ygrabit
Each parameter has to have an unique ID.