2x Bypass parameters under Automation instead of 1x

SDK for VST 3 audio plug-in and host development.
Post Reply
Wanderer
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 2:24 pm

2x Bypass parameters under Automation instead of 1x

Post by Wanderer »

I use HelloWorld for start plugin creation. When I compile this HelloWorld project I have 2x Bypass parameter automation in list, but in code there is only one. Maybe bug in VST SDK?

I use VST 3.6.14

Arne Scheffler
Posts: 383
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: 2x Bypass parameters under Automation instead of 1x

Post by Arne Scheffler »

Hi,
you should be more precise in your description. Which automation list, which host, which platform, etc. Without this information it's a guess game in helping you. And you can always check of exported plug-in parameters in the VSTPluginTestHost application.

Cheers,
Arne

User avatar
ygrabit
Posts: 179
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 7:52 am
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: 2x Bypass parameters under Automation instead of 1x

Post by ygrabit »

be sure that the flag Vst::ParameterInfo::kIsBypass is used only for 1 Parameter..
YVan Grabit

Wanderer
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 2:24 pm

Re: 2x Bypass parameters under Automation instead of 1x

Post by Wanderer »

I apologize for late answer. I had no much time for reply.
you should be more precise in your description. Which automation list, which host, which platform, etc.
Yes, I use Reaper 5.9 64bit under Windows 7 64 bit. When I click on Track Envelopes / Automation. it show me full list of parametres which can be autmated. Under list I see Bypass, ... (other parametres), Bypass.
be sure that the flag Vst::ParameterInfo::kIsBypass is used only for 1 Parameter.
I only use HelloWorld example and there is only one Vst::ParameterInfo::kIsBypass.

Btw. I if I am right, by default VST 3 plugins are two components. Controller and Processor, isn't a second bypass for Processor? When I automate first, plugin stop process sound, but controller is active, not bypassed. Second bypass turn on/off controller (I can see in reaper window the checkbox checked / unchecked, when is second bypass automated). Am I right?

Arne Scheffler
Posts: 383
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: 2x Bypass parameters under Automation instead of 1x

Post by Arne Scheffler »

Hi,
I think what you see in Reaper is a custom Reaper behaviour which you should not see in other hosts. Reaper adds this own its own and it is not a parameter of your plug-in but a parameter of their audio engine they add for every plug-in.

And no, it has nothing todo that a VST3 Plug-in is separated into a processing and controller part.

Cheers,
Arne

Post Reply