Studio One v4 + Factory Presets

SDK for VST 3 audio plug-in and host development.
Post Reply
willpirkle
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 12:53 pm

Studio One v4 + Factory Presets

Post by willpirkle » Mon May 04, 2020 8:56 pm

Sometime between 3.6.12 and 3.6.14, the Factory Presets in Studio One v4 stopped showing up.

I decided to try to add a few factory presets to the VST3 SDK AGain sample code to check, and I get the same results - they show up in every DAW except Studio One. Does anyone have any information about this?

The code for AGain is simple and in initialize( ):

addUnit (new Unit (String ("Root"), kRootUnitId, kNoParentUnitId, kPresetParam));

ProgramList* prgList = new ProgramList (String ("Factory Presets"), kPresetParam, kRootUnitId);
prgList->addProgram (USTRING ("Program 1"));
prgList->addProgram (USTRING ("Program 2"));
prgList->addProgram (USTRING ("Program 3"));

addProgramList (prgList);

parameters.addParameter(prgList->getParameter());

Given that it works everywhere BUT Studio One, it is easy for me to blame it on Presonus; but I was wondering if I am not following a rule or something else? Or should I contact Presonus?

Thanks as always,

Will

Arne Scheffler
Posts: 343
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: Studio One v4 + Factory Presets

Post by Arne Scheffler » Tue May 05, 2020 12:18 pm

Hi Will,
what about the JX10 mda synthesizer from the SDK? It also has a program list. Does it work in Studio One?
But I really don't know why this happens.

Cheers,
Arne

willpirkle
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 12:53 pm

Re: Studio One v4 + Factory Presets

Post by willpirkle » Tue May 05, 2020 1:23 pm

Hi Arne

The JX10 has the same problem - no factory presets, so this looks like a DAW issue. I am contacting Presonus engineering to confirm, but that may take some time.

Thanks for your help,

Will

olilarkin
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 11:49 am

Re: Studio One v4 + Factory Presets

Post by olilarkin » Thu May 07, 2020 12:52 pm

AFAIK they don't support "baked in" presets

willpirkle
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 12:53 pm

Re: Studio One v4 + Factory Presets

Post by willpirkle » Thu May 07, 2020 2:01 pm

It is strange because my very old plugins do show their factory presets in S1 (still to this day) and I was using the same code back then.

I also noticed that Bitwig is the same - no factory presets, only the file-based versions.

frankfilipanits
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 3:49 am

Re: Studio One v4 + Factory Presets

Post by frankfilipanits » Thu May 07, 2020 2:22 pm

Will - are you sure the old plugs that do show factory presets are running as VST3, not VST2?

StudioOne has never supported baked-in factory presets for VST3. IIRC, they do, however, support them for VST2.

willpirkle
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 12:53 pm

Re: Studio One v4 + Factory Presets

Post by willpirkle » Thu May 07, 2020 6:39 pm

Ahhh - yes, the old versions used the VST2 wrapper and generated both VST2 and VST3 at once.

When presented with both VST2 and VST3 versions of the same plugin, it looks like S1 will choose the VST2 version, but only has that little text in the lower right corner that identifies the species.

Thanks, Frank - that's exactly what was going on. Good to hear from you man!

Will

Post Reply