Page 1 of 1

how to save parametres correctly? VST3

Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2020 10:37 pm
by Wanderer
From documentation, get and set state can save parametres in host application. But VST3 have two components and each component can have get and set state. Now question is which controller use for save parametres for host application?

Re: how to save parametres correctly? VST3

Posted: Mon Jun 15, 2020 5:22 pm
by ygrabit
The processor Component should save the model of your plug-in. In the controller part you could save optionally some information related to UI.

Saving
the host calls:
  • ProcessorComponent->getState (ProcessorState)
  • ControllerComponent->getState(ControllerState)
these 2 states are saved in the project or preset.

Loading:
  • ProcessorComponent->setState (ProcessorState)
  • ControllerComponent->setComponentState (ProcessorState) // Here the same than what the processor gets in order to have the possibility to initialize local stuff)
  • ControllerComponent->setState(ControllerState)

Re: how to save parametres correctly? VST3

Posted: Wed Jun 17, 2020 3:40 pm
by Wanderer
Thanks.