recompile VST3PluginTestHost with 16 outputs

SDK for VST 3 audio plug-in and host development.
Post Reply
marclingk
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:34 pm

recompile VST3PluginTestHost with 16 outputs

Post by marclingk »

Hi.

Is it possible to recompile VST3PluginTestHost with 16 outputs?

Or another VST3 host with 16 outs would be fine, just to run one plugin.

Marc

Arne Scheffler
Posts: 383
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: recompile VST3PluginTestHost with 16 outputs

Post by Arne Scheffler »

If I insert HALion, I've 32 outputs available. So what do you want to achieve?

marclingk
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: recompile VST3PluginTestHost with 16 outputs

Post by marclingk »

Hi Arne.

This is wonderful to know. But where in the code do I tell the plugin to have 16 or 32 outputs, so that I can access them in VST3PluginTestHost? I always have only two.

Arne Scheffler
Posts: 383
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: recompile VST3PluginTestHost with 16 outputs

Post by Arne Scheffler »

Depending on your use-case, you have to create as many audio output busses as you want or you create one audio output bus with a 16 channel speaker configuration.

marclingk
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: recompile VST3PluginTestHost with 16 outputs

Post by marclingk »

do you mean in the

addAudioOutput(STR16("10.0 Auro-3D"), SpeakerArr::k100); in initialize

or in the

setBusArrangements
?

marclingk
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: recompile VST3PluginTestHost with 16 outputs

Post by marclingk »

ok, addAudioOutput was the answer for me. I didn't know that VST3PluginTestHost allocates output ports dynamically.

Thanks a lot!

Post Reply