HiDPI and uidescription?

A user interface toolkit mainly for audio plug-ins (VST, AudioUnit, etc).
Arne Scheffler
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: HiDPI and uidescription?

Post by Arne Scheffler »

Cubase on macOS does support HiDPI since at least 8.5. On Windows, Cubase still does not support HiDPI.
I don't know why you get what see. For me I see this for the Finder Info for Cubase 9 :
Screen Shot 2017-08-15 at 09.45.54.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

howardantares
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 1:46 pm

Re: HiDPI and uidescription?

Post by howardantares »

Here is mine:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

howardantares
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 1:46 pm

Re: HiDPI and uidescription?

Post by howardantares »

It seems that the issue isn't even as simple as needing double-sized bitmaps for hi-res screens. Apparently, Mac laptop users now have "Retina" screens, which have the ability to be hi-resolution, but because of their small size, they are used in lo-resolution mode for this kind of work. When doing so, it appears that the graphics are "zoomed" to make them bigger, so that our plug-in window is a usable size, but our normal-sized graphics look "blocky", like zooming in in Preview.

Using double-sized images in such a situation makes the plug-in window too big, and requires me changing the size of the plug-in window, which is apparently why I was having problems getting things to work "automatically".

If doubling the size of the images isn't the fix for that situation, then I see that I can change the resolution (pixels/inch) in Photoshop, WITHOUT changing the image dimensions (in pixels). But how would I define such an image for users, given this scheme of naming things 2x, etc.? Which version of an image, exactly, would be used on a Mac laptop with a Retina display, used in 2k mode, (or any hi-res display used in low-res mode, for that matter)?

And if I need to support both hi-res monitors in hi-res mode, AND hi-res monitors in lo-res mode (as Mac laptops seem to be used most commonly), what sets of images do I need, at what sizes, and at what resolutions?

Arne Scheffler
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: HiDPI and uidescription?

Post by Arne Scheffler »

Sorry Howard, I cannot follow you. You seem to make things more difficult then it is.
You may can use the provided "editorhost" example in the latest SDK as this one also supports HiDPI on macOS and Windows to make your tests. As the source code of the host is provided you can go deep into it if needed.

Cheers
Arne

howardantares
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 1:46 pm

Re: HiDPI and uidescription?

Post by howardantares »

Well, it is difficult because there is no documentation on what to do. I need to know what to do to make the images that I will need for hi-res monitors. For my 2x images, do I make them double the size in pixels, or do I make them double the pixels-per-inch (Resolution, in Photoshop) while keeping the size the same?

Arne Scheffler
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: HiDPI and uidescription?

Post by Arne Scheffler »

You do as I said in my first reply: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=335#p1093

howardantares
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 1:46 pm

Re: HiDPI and uidescription?

Post by howardantares »

But that is what is not working when used on a high-res monitor set to a low-res setting. For example, a Retina laptop set at 2k resolution.
And it's not working "automatically" in high-resolution mode in either Studio One 3 or Cubase 9 on my Mac. I had to add a menu item to call setZoom (or setZoomFactor), and then set the plug-in window size as well.

howardantares
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 1:46 pm

Re: HiDPI and uidescription?

Post by howardantares »

More specifically, when I run in Studio One 3 on my hi-res monitor in hi-res (4k) mode, my plug-in window is too small. It does not use my 2x bitmaps, unless I use a menu item in my plug-in to zoom. But that requires increasing the frame size as well, and my popup menu items are still tiny.

But when I run on my hi-res monitor in lo-res mode (2k), then my plug-in window is the expected size, and the popup menu items are correct. But it is still not using my 2x bitmaps for this. Rather, it uses the normal bitmaps. And in this scenario, any drawing I do in my graph (using the mouse) is wrong. While the coordinates are correct, the line widths appear to double.

On my normal lo-res (2k) monitor, everything is normal, but obviously it still doesn't use the 2x bitmaps.

So I have yet to see any condition where the 2x bitmaps are used automatically.

Arne Scheffler
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: HiDPI and uidescription?

Post by Arne Scheffler »

I'm really not sure what you're doing so that it is not working.
Try this :
  • * Open the Displays System Preferences and set the Resolution to Default on an HiDPI screen.
    * Now start Cubase or Studio One and open your plug-in editor.
    * Make a screenshot of your editor.
    * Quit host
    * Change Display Resolution to scaled and the middle position
    * repeat open host and your editor and make screenshot
Now are the sizes of both screenshots the same ?

howardantares
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 1:46 pm

Re: HiDPI and uidescription?

Post by howardantares »

Yes, they are the same size. Neither one is using my 2x graphics. I added a bright yellow mark to my 2x background so that I can easily tell it from the original. (If I use my menu item to call setZoomFactor() myself, then it *does* show the 2x graphics with that yellow mark.)

Post Reply