Is there an API for loading VST 2 saved data into VST 3 plugin

SDK for VST 3 audio plug-in and host development.
Post Reply
bradr
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 11:06 pm

Is there an API for loading VST 2 saved data into VST 3 plugin

Post by bradr »

Hi All,

I seem to remember some time ago reading there was a VST 3 API for upgrading saved VST 2 preset data to VST 3 but I can't find it anymore.

Did I just imagine it?

Brad

Arne Scheffler
Posts: 383
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: Is there an API for loading VST 2 saved data into VST 3 plugin

Post by Arne Scheffler »

Hi,
if you look in the FAQs from the documentation you will find that you can just pass the old FXB/FXP chunk to the plug-in in setState().

I hope this helps,
Arne

bradr
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 11:06 pm

Re: Is there an API for loading VST 2 saved data into VST 3 plugin

Post by bradr »

Thanks Arne, I knew I read it somewhere, just couldn't find it.

I'm wondering though how safe this is - doesn't this depend on plugin developers being aware of this and actually implementing it?

Brad

Arne Scheffler
Posts: 383
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: Is there an API for loading VST 2 saved data into VST 3 plugin

Post by Arne Scheffler »

Sure, developers need to be aware of this. But they usually are, because this situation should only happen if the developer explicitly designed the plug-in to replace the VST2.x version of it by supplying the same UID for the VST3 and VST2 version.

Cheers,
Arne

mscuffham
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 11:04 am

Re: Is there an API for loading VST 2 saved data into VST 3 plugin

Post by mscuffham »

Arne Scheffler wrote:
Mon Aug 26, 2019 7:07 am
Sure, developers need to be aware of this. But they usually are, because this situation should only happen if the developer explicitly designed the plug-in to replace the VST2.x version of it by supplying the same UID for the VST3 and VST2 version.
Is this approach formalized or documented anywhere? Might be a good thing.

Arne Scheffler
Posts: 383
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: Is there an API for loading VST 2 saved data into VST 3 plugin

Post by Arne Scheffler »

See the FAQ in the documentation, especially the section "Compatibility with VST 2.x or VST 1".

Cheers,
Arne

Post Reply