VST3 Bundle backward compatibility

SDK for VST 3 audio plug-in and host development.
User avatar
lorcan
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 12:04 pm

VST3 Bundle backward compatibility

Postby lorcan » Tue Jun 12, 2018 11:18 am

Hi Yvan,

in the 3.6.10 SDK the Windows plug-in is now placed in a 'bundle', ala macOS and the old way is deprecated.
Might this not break compatibility with hosts that expect the old location ?
Ideally they should be scanning the VST3 folder and its descendants, but I'd prefer to be sure and not ship two installers.

Also am I right in interpreting the doc that

Code: Select all

MyPlugin.vst3/Contents/x86-win/MyPlugin.vst3
should be present only in

Code: Select all

/Program Files (x86)/Common Files/VST3/
and

Code: Select all

MyPlugin.vst3/Contents/x86_64-win/MyPlugin.vst3
only in

Code: Select all

/Program Files/Common Files/VST3/


Thanks!
Lorcan Mc Donagh | lmdsp audio plug-ins

Arne Scheffler
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: VST3 Bundle backward compatibility

Postby Arne Scheffler » Tue Jun 12, 2018 1:51 pm

Hi,
we have checked nearly all hosts we are aware off and every host worked with bundles out of the box. No exception found.

Cheers,
Arne

User avatar
lorcan
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 12:04 pm

Re: VST3 Bundle backward compatibility

Postby lorcan » Tue Jun 12, 2018 2:24 pm

Good to know, thanks !
By the way and FYI the new SDK is up on github but not here https://www.steinberg.net/en/company/developers.html.
Lorcan Mc Donagh | lmdsp audio plug-ins

reflex
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 1:12 pm

Re: VST3 Bundle backward compatibility

Postby reflex » Tue Jun 12, 2018 3:28 pm

It will indeed work with existing hosts because they already scan subfolders and will still find the .vst3 files, just a few levels lower than before.

What was the reason to change this btw? Forcing some structure on where plugins put their resources?


Return to “VST 3 SDK”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest