Which hosts use 32-bit floats?

SDK for VST 3 audio plug-in and host development.
signalsmith
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 10:19 am

Which hosts use 32-bit floats?

Postby signalsmith » Tue Jan 15, 2019 9:14 am

Given that supporting 32-bit floats is an option, I'd like to test it out a proper environment. Which hosts should I use for this?

I currently have a compatibility hack (wrapper class for Vst::AudioBusBuffers which copies data from 32-bit to 64-bit buffers, and copies back on destructor). It works (tested by temporarily rejecting 64-bits in "canProcessSampleSize()"), but obviously it's going to slow things down a bit.

Before judging whether I should change it, I should check what the performance impact actually is (measured on a proper system), and also know how likely it is to actually be used.

Thanks!

pongasoft
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 5:57 pm

Re: Which hosts use 32-bit floats?

Postby pongasoft » Tue Jan 15, 2019 1:13 pm

If you wrap your plugin into a VST2 plugin, then Reason (by Propellerhead) can load it and it will use 32 bits.

Yan

reflex
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 1:12 pm

Re: Which hosts use 32-bit floats?

Postby reflex » Tue Jan 15, 2019 2:09 pm

FL Studio will process 32-bit floats.

What makes you say 32-bit floats are an option? In my experience, it is the default in most hosts. Granted, I haven't checked this in a few years.


Return to “VST 3 SDK”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests