VST3 presets show up in Cubase but not Wavelab

SDK for VST 3 audio plug-in and host development.
Post Reply
Nonlinear
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 6:37 pm

VST3 presets show up in Cubase but not Wavelab

Post by Nonlinear » Thu Mar 28, 2019 2:09 am

I have program presets hard-coded into my plugin (legacy VST2 style) and I'm curious why they show up in Cubase but not Wavelab? The only thing that shows up in the presets menu in Wavelab is the "Default" preset.

If there's a problem in my code why does it work right in Cubase and other VST3 hosts but NOT in Wavelab?

ray
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2016 9:37 am

Re: VST3 presets show up in Cubase but not Wavelab

Post by ray » Thu Mar 28, 2019 9:43 am

Nonlinear wrote:I have program presets hard-coded into my plugin (legacy VST2 style) and I'm curious why they show up in Cubase but not Wavelab? The only thing that shows up in the presets menu in Wavelab is the "Default" preset.

If there's a problem in my code why does it work right in Cubase and other VST3 hosts but NOT in Wavelab?
It seems that some host do not support the ProgramChange Parameter API specified in the VST3 protocol (e.g. Studio One, Sonar and probably Wavelab). You can also expose your plugin's presets to the host by placing your preset chunks in the vstpreset format in one of the locations specified in the SDK documentation: Format / Locations -> Preset Locations). You can also find a brief documentation of the vstpreset format on that page.

You may want to take a look at the Steinberg::Vst::PresetFile class which is capable of generating a vstpreset chunk from a given IBStream as returned by IComponent::getState() / IEditController::getState(). Using that class you can easily create a post-build tool or embed a preset extractor in your plugin in order to create the required preset files.

Hope that helps.

Best,
Ray

rhansen
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:43 am
Location: Hamburg

Re: VST3 presets show up in Cubase but not Wavelab

Post by rhansen » Thu Mar 28, 2019 1:23 pm

Nonlinear wrote:I have program presets hard-coded into my plugin (legacy VST2 style) and I'm curious why they show up in Cubase but not Wavelab? The only thing that shows up in the presets menu in Wavelab is the "Default" preset.

If there's a problem in my code why does it work right in Cubase and other VST3 hosts but NOT in Wavelab?
Hey,

you are using IUnitInfo and IProgramListData for that, right?

I will check if this is implemented correctly or implemented at all in WaveLab as soon as possible ;)

Cheers,
René

Nonlinear
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 6:37 pm

Re: VST3 presets show up in Cubase but not Wavelab

Post by Nonlinear » Thu Mar 28, 2019 5:22 pm

rhansen wrote:
Nonlinear wrote:I have program presets hard-coded into my plugin (legacy VST2 style) and I'm curious why they show up in Cubase but not Wavelab? The only thing that shows up in the presets menu in Wavelab is the "Default" preset.

If there's a problem in my code why does it work right in Cubase and other VST3 hosts but NOT in Wavelab?
Hey,

you are using IUnitInfo and IProgramListData for that, right?

I will check if this is implemented correctly or implemented at all in WaveLab as soon as possible ;)

Cheers,
René
Are you suggesting this may be a problem in Wavelab and you can fix it? Or are you saying you need to check and revise your own plugin(s) in some way?

I don't know if the problem is in my plugin or in Wavelab. How can I find out?

rhansen
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:43 am
Location: Hamburg

Re: VST3 presets show up in Cubase but not Wavelab

Post by rhansen » Mon Apr 01, 2019 6:59 am

Nonlinear wrote: Are you suggesting this may be a problem in Wavelab and you can fix it?
Yes ;)

I will come back to you after I had a closer look.

René

Nonlinear
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 6:37 pm

Re: VST3 presets show up in Cubase but not Wavelab

Post by Nonlinear » Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:24 pm

rhansen wrote:
Nonlinear wrote: Are you suggesting this may be a problem in Wavelab and you can fix it?
Yes ;)

I will come back to you after I had a closer look.

René
Hi René,

Were you able to find out anything about this?

rhansen
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:43 am
Location: Hamburg

Re: VST3 presets show up in Cubase but not Wavelab

Post by rhansen » Thu Apr 11, 2019 6:24 am

Nonlinear wrote:Were you able to find out anything about this?
Yes,

definitely a WaveLab "bug". IUnitInfo in combination with IProgramList is not implemented. Unfortunately I cannot tell you when I can do it. But I believe it should be in the next major update of WaveLab.

René

Nonlinear
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 6:37 pm

Re: VST3 presets show up in Cubase but not Wavelab

Post by Nonlinear » Thu Apr 11, 2019 3:35 pm

rhansen wrote:
Thu Apr 11, 2019 6:24 am
Nonlinear wrote:Were you able to find out anything about this?
Yes,

definitely a WaveLab "bug". IUnitInfo in combination with IProgramList is not implemented. Unfortunately I cannot tell you when I can do it. But I believe it should be in the next major update of WaveLab.

René
René,

Thank you for checking into this. I will keep an eye out for the update. WL is a great, beast of a product BTW - I use it nearly every day!

Post Reply