Program changing doesn't work.

SDK for VST 3 audio plug-in and host development.
Post Reply
trecords
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 06, 2018 10:26 am

Program changing doesn't work.

Post by trecords » Wed Apr 17, 2019 2:49 pm

Hello.

I've tried to implement the program changing function in my plugin using the programchange.vst3 as example, but it's not working. Only GUI updates when I try to change the 'Bank' parameter. The same thing with the JX10 synth.

Please, see this video for details:
https://youtu.be/Nm7vvyMW5Yc

Help me to understand this.
Thanks.

Arne Scheffler
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: Program changing doesn't work.

Post by Arne Scheffler » Thu Apr 25, 2019 8:21 am

Hi,
this looks like a bug in the test host. This should work in any real host.

Cheers,
Arne

ygrabit
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 7:52 am
Location: Hamburg

Re: Program changing doesn't work.

Post by ygrabit » Thu Apr 25, 2019 3:41 pm

this will be fixed in the next update
YVan Grabit

Post Reply