Mapping VST 2 parameters to VST 3

SDK for VST 3 audio plug-in and host development.
Post Reply
bradr
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 11:06 pm

Mapping VST 2 parameters to VST 3

Post by bradr » Wed Sep 18, 2019 2:15 pm

When a host upgrades an instance of a VST 2 plugin to its VST 3 equivalent there are defined mechanisms for upgrading the FXB data to the new instance.

What about parameters though? How should the host map stored VST 2 automation parameter indicies to the equivalent parameter ids for the new VST 3 plugin instance?

Brad

Arne Scheffler
Posts: 302
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: Mapping VST 2 parameters to VST 3

Post by Arne Scheffler » Thu Sep 19, 2019 8:56 am

Hi,
the state persistence is described in the FAQ section in the documentation.
A plug-in has to set the VST3 parameter ID to the index of the VST2 parameter when updated to VST3. Otherwise automation is not compatible.

Cheers,
Arne

bradr
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 11:06 pm

Re: Mapping VST 2 parameters to VST 3

Post by bradr » Fri Sep 20, 2019 12:53 am

Well that makes it easy. Thanks Arne.

(although I couldn't find any mention of this in the FAQ)

Arne Scheffler
Posts: 302
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:53 am

Re: Mapping VST 2 parameters to VST 3

Post by Arne Scheffler » Fri Sep 20, 2019 8:32 am

What exactly is not in the FAQ? The persistent state stuff or the parameter stuff ?

Post Reply